90 days Report

|90 days Report

Every time a foreigner stays in Thailand for more than 90 days, he must file a 90 days report at the Immigration Bureau mentioning his place of stay. This notification must be made with 15 days before or 7 days after the due date of notification, either in person at the nearest Immigration Office or through the electronic system.

If the 90 days report is made online and the application has been approved, the foreigner must print his receipt of notification and keep it in his passport in case of being checked by the immigration officer.

If the foreign fails to file the 90 days report in time, he will be subject to a fine of 200 Baht per day, up to a maximum of 5,000 Baht, until he completes the notification. In practice, the fine is 2,000 Baht.

The Immigration Act provides the following regulations governing the stay of foreigners:
• The foreigner shall stay at the place notified. In case he changes his residency, he must notify within 24 hours from the time of moving the competent official and the local police station.
• If the foreigner travels for more than 24 hours to any other province, he must notify the police station in that province of his arrival within 48 hours from the time of arrival. Foreigners who are allowed to stay temporarily in Thailand for diplomatic or consular mission, tourism, business, study, or observation don’t have to comply with this regulation.
• The householder, manager of the hotel or any other person owning a place where the foreigner, receiving permission to stay temporarily in the Kingdom, has stayed must notify within 24 hours from the arrival the local immigration office. If the host fails to notify, he will be subject to a fine of 2,000 Baht up to 10,000 Baht.

If the foreigner leaves Thailand anytime before the 90 days period, than the day count will restart from 1 upon his re-entry into Thailand.

2018-08-24T08:52:29+00:00
error: Content copy is protected!